Wednesday, 7 January 2009
COMSNETS KEYNOTE TALK (9:30 AM – 10:30 AM)
Prof. Henning Schulzrinne, Columbia University
Paper Sessions (11:00 AM – 12:40 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-1: Sensor Networks
(11:00 AM- 12:15 PM)
Session Chair : Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- David Kotz (Dartmouth University), "Opportunistic Sensing: Security Challenges for the New Paradigm" PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Buddhadeb Sau (Jadavpur University, Kolkata), Krishnendu Mukhopadhyaya (Indian Satistical Institute, Kolkata), Length Based Anchor-Free Localization in a Fully Covered Sensor Network PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Ciza Thomas, N. Balakrishnan (SERC, IISc, Bangalore, India), Mathematical Analysis of Sensor Fusion for Intrusion Detection Systems PRESENTATION (PDF)
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II (11:00 AM- 12:40 PM)
Session 2-1: Security and Systems
Session Chair : Uday Desai (IIT Bombay, India)
- Kolendavelu Manivannan (Infineon Technologies India), Satish Polisetti (Infineon Technologies India), Raimar Thudt (Infineon Technologies AG, Germany), Performance Modeling of a Network Processor Data Path Using Queuing Systems PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Visham Ramsurrun, K. M. S. Soyjaudah (University of Mauritius), A Stateful CSG-based Distributed Firewall Architecture for Robust Distributed Security PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Archit Gupta, Pavan Kuppili, Aditya Akella , Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin, Madison), An Empirical Study of Malware Evolution PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachussets, Amherst) and Harrick Vin (TCS, TRDDC, Pune), “Performance Debugging in Data Centers: Doing More With Less” PRESENTATION (PDF)
Paper Sessions (2:00 PM – 3:40 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-2 : Broadband Wireless Communication
Session Chair : Bhaskaran Raman (IIT Bombay, India)
- Ramakrishna Gummadi (MIT), Hari Balakrishnan (MIT), Srinivasan Seshan (CMU), "Metronome: Coordinating Spectrum Sharing in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks" PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Jaiganesh Balakrishnan (Texas Instruments), Dummy Tone Insertion for Spectral Sculpting of the Multi-Band OFDM UWB System PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Manav R. Bhatnagar, Are Hjørungnes, Lingyang Song (University of Oslo), Amplify Based Double-Differential Modulation for Cooperative Communications PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Srikrishna Sridhar (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani), Jun Guo (University of New South Wales), Sanjay Jha (University of New South Wales) Channel Assignment in Wireless Mesh Networks PRESENTATION (PDF)
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II
Session 2-2 : Wireless LANs and MANs
Session Chair : Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, USA)
- V. S. Anitha, Dr. M. P. Sebastian (National Institute of Technology, Calicut), SCAM : Scenario-based Clustering Algorithm for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Manoj K. Panda, Anurag Kumar (IISc, Bangalore), State Dependent Attempt Rate Modeling of Single Cell IEEE 802.11 WLANs with Homogeneous Nodes and Poisson Arrivals PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Vijaynarayanan Subramanian (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY), K.K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs Research, NJ), Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM India Research Laboratory, Bangalore) Experimental Study of Link and Transport Protocols in Interference-Prone Wireless LAN Environments PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Bhaskar Ramamurthi (IIT-Madras), "Cutting Edge at the Cell Edge: Co-Channel Interference Mitigation in Emerging Broadband Wireless Systems" PRESENTATION (PDF)
Poster PRESENTATION Session (4:15 PM – 5:45 PM)
Top
Thursday, 8 January 2009
COMSNETS KEYNOTE Talk (9:15 AM – 10:15 AM)
Prof. P.R. Kumar, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Poster Display & Tea Break (10:15 AM – 11:00 AM)
Paper Session (11:00 AM – 12:40 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-3 : Social, P2P & Multimedia Networking
Session Chair : Ramakrishnan Ramalingam (Motorola India Research Labs, India)
- Balachander Krishnamurthy (AT&T Labs Research, NJ), “A Measure of Online Social Networks” PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Anish Mathuria, Aakar Gupta, Milan Saini (DA-IICT, Gandhinagar), Security Analysis of the Louis Protocol for Location Privacy PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Fang Yu (The Ohio State University), Vijay Gopalakrishnan (AT&T Labs Research), K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs Research), David Lee (The Ohio State University) Loss-tolerant Real-time Content Integrity Validation for P2P Video Streaming PRESENTATION (PDF)
- R.Aparna (Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur), B.B.Amberker (National Institute of Technology, Warangal), Key Management Scheme for Multi-Layer Secure Group Communication PRESENTATION (PDF)
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II
Session 2-3 : Next Gen Routing and Router Design
Session Chair : Kartik Gopalan (SUNY Binghamton, USA)
- Kamal Mistry, Sanjay Srivastava, R B Lenin (DA-IICT, Gandhinagar), Buffer Aware Routing in Interplanetary Ad Hoc Network PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Raffaele Bolla, Roberto Bruschi, Andrea Ranieri (DIST - University of Genoa), Performance and Power Consumption Modeling for Green COTS Software Router PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Azeem J. Khan, Noel Athaide, D. Manjunath, Anirudha Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Trie Partitioning in Distributed PC Based Routers PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Umar Javed, Martin Suchara, Jiayue He, and Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, NJ), "Multipath protocol for delay-sensitive traffic" PRESENTATION (PDF)
Paper Session (2:00 PM – 3:40 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-4 : Wireless & Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Session Chair : Ramakrishna Gummadi (MIT, USA)
- Soon Y. Oh, Mario Gerla (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)), "Robust MANET Routing using Adaptive Path Redundancy and Coding" PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Sebastian Hanigk, Michael Kretzschmar, Frank Eyermann (Universität der Bundeswehr, München), A Distributed Routing Architecture for Secure Communication over Dynamic Tactical Radio Networks PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Alaa Seddik-Ghaleb, Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (ENSIIE, France), TCP WELCOME: TCP variant for Wireless Environment, Link losses, and COngestion packet loss ModEls PRESENTATION (PDF)
- M. Shamim Kaiser, Imran Khan, F. Adachi, Kazi M Ahmed, (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand), Fuzzy Logic Based Relay Search Algorithm For Cooperative Systems PRESENTATION (PDF)
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II
Session 2-4 : High Speed Router and Infrastructure Design
Session Chair : Prof. Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, USA)
- Andreas Monger (Universität Tübingen), Marc Fouquet (Technische Universität, München), Christian Hoene (Universität Tübingen), Georg Carle (Technische Universität, München), Morten Schläger (Nokia Siemens Networks) A Metering Infrastructure for Heterogenous Mobile Networks PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Fabius Klemm, Jean-Yves Le Boudec , Dejan Kostic, Karl Aberer (EPFL), Handling Very Large Numbers Of Messages In Distributed Hash Tables PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Marco Canini (University of Genoa), Damien Fay, David J. Miller, Andrew W. Moore, (University of Cambridge), Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa), Per Flow Packet Sampling for High-Speed Network Monitoring PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Dah Ming Chiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), John C.S. Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jilong Wang (CERNET), "Credit-based Networking" PRESENTATION (PDF)
Poster Display & Tea Break (3:45 PM – 4:15 PM)
Paper Sessions (4:15 PM – 5:30 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-5 : Mobile Wireless Networks
Session Chair : Rahul Mangharam (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
- Matthias Grossglauser (Nokia Reseach Center & EPFL), “A Parsimonious Model of Mobile Partitioned Networks with Clustering” PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Christopher Mitchell (The Cooper Union), Vikram P. Munishwar, Shailendra Singh, Xiaoshuang Wang, Kartik Gopalan, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh (SUNY, Binghamton, NY) Testbed Design and Localization in MiNT-2: A Miniaturized Robotic Platform for Wireless Protocol Development and Emulation PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Karthikeyan V, Malmurugan N, Senthil Kumaran D (Satyam Computer Services Limited), Performance evaluation of Preamble detection under ITU and SUI channel models in Mobile WiMAX
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II
Session 2-5 : New Network Design Models
Session Chair : Kaliappa Ravindran (City University of New York, USA)
-
Yun Hou (Imperial College London), Murtaza Zafer, Kang-Won Lee, Dinesh Verma (IBM T. J. Watson Research, NY), Kin K. Leung (Imperial College London), On the Mapping between Logical and Physical Topologies PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Pan Hui, Anders Lindgren, Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge), Empirical Evaluation of Hybrid Opportunistic Networks PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Amogh Dhamdhere, Constantine Dovrolis (Georgia Institute of Technology), “An Agent Based Model for the Evolution of the Internet Ecosystem” PRESENTATION (PDF)
Top
Friday, 9 January 2009
COMSNETS KEYNOTE Talk (9:15 AM – 10:15 AM)
Prof. Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai
Paper Sessions (11:00 AM – 12:15 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-6 : Mesh, Ad-Hoc & Broadband Wireless
Session Chair : G. Viswanath (Honeywell Technology Solutions Laboratory, India)
- Nachiket Sahasrabudhe, Joy Kuri (CEDT, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore), Near - Optimal Distributed Scheduling for Multihop Wireless Networks PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Ritesh Kumar Kalle, Mayank Raj, Debabrata Das (IIIT Bangalore), A Novel Architecture for IEEE 802.16m Subscriber Station for Joint Power Saving Class Management PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Nirnay Ghosh, Saurav Nanda, S K Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India) A Quantitative Approach towards Detection of an Optimal Attack Path in a Wireless Network using Modified PSO Technique PRESENTATION (PDF)
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II
Session 2-6 : Congestion Control & Traffic Management
Session Chair : Venkat Padmanabhan (Microsoft Research, India)
- Nedeljko Vasic (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland), Srinidhi Kuntimaddi (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India), Dejan Kostic (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland), One Bit Is Enough: a Framework for Deploying Explicit Feedback Congestion Control Protocols PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, Sathya Parthasarathy (University of Arizona), Arun K. Somani (Iowa State University), AMES: A framework for fair bandwidth sharing PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Ashok Singh Sairam (IIT Guwahati), Gautam Barua (IIT Guwahati), Load Balancing Inbound Traffic in Multihomed Stub Autonomous Systems PRESENTATION (PDF)
Paper Sessions (1:30 PM – 2:45 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-7 : Resource Management in Wireless Networks
Session Chair : Joy Kuri (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- Onkar Bharadwaj (Computing Research Labs, Pune, India), G. V. V. Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay), Manoj Panda, Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore), Modeling Finite Buffer Effects on TCP Traffic over an IEEE 802.11 Infrastructure WLAN PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Deepti Singhal (Tech Mahindra, Pune, India), Naresh Jotwani (DA-IICT, Gandhinagar, India) A Fair Packet Scheduler to Support QoS in HSDPA PRESENTATION (PDF)
- S. Laniepce, L. Lancieri, M. Achemlal (Orange Labs), M. Bouabdallah (Heudiasyc lab) Mitigating Routing Non-Cooperation Effects Within Hybrid Ad-Hoc Networks
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II
Session 2-7 : Wireless Communication and Systems
Session Chair : Ramachandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research, India)
- Samir K Sadhukhan (IIM Calcutta, India), Swarup Mandal (Wipro Technologies Kolkata, India), Saroj R Biswas (IBM Kolkata, India), Partha Bhaumik (Jadavpur University, India), Debashis Saha (IIM Calcutta, India), Post-deployment Tuning of UMTS Cellular Networks through Dual-homing of RNCs PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Sarad AV, S Srikanth (Anna University, India), Improved Interference Diversity in Multicellular OFDMA Systems PRESENTATION (PDF)
Paper Sessions (3:15 PM – 4:30 PM)
Track 1: Grand Ballroom I
Session 1-8 : Network Management
Session Chair : Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University of Arizona, USA)
- Prasanna. G, Sai Kishore. B, Omprasad. G. K, Sathyanarayana Raju. K (Sri Sathya Sai University), Ron Johnson (Cisco Systems, CA, USA), Pavan Voruganti (OpVista Inc., Milpitas, California, U.S.A.), Gowrishankar. R, Venkataramaniah. K (Sri Sathya Sai University), Versatility of a colorless and directionless WSS based ROADM architecture PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Santosh S. Chavan, R. Madanagopal (NMSWorks Software Pvt. Ltd. Chennai, India), Generic SNMP Proxy Agent Framework for Management of Heterogeneous Network Elements PRESENTATION (PDF)
Track 2: Grand Ballroom II
Session 2-8 : Security in Sensor/Home Networks
Session Chair : Ranjita Bhagwan (Microsoft Research, India)
- Vaishali P. Sadaphal (TRDDC, Pune), Bijendra N. Jain (IIT Delhi), Tracking mobile target using selected sensors PRESENTATION (PDF)
- Ramu Panayappan, Tom Palarz, Lujo Bauer, Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University), Usable Key Agreement in Home Networks PRESENTATION (PDF)
Top
|